(See Code Civ. 2) Make sure you keep your rental property filled with tenants. App. The viability of the adverse possession doctrine was questioned in Finley v. Yuba County Water Dist. AMARJIT GILL, ET AL. Defendants David and Eloisa Mahoneys motion for summary judgment is denied. A "good faith improver" is defined as one who makes an improvement to land in good faith and under a mistaken belief of law or fact that he is the landowner. Rptr. (Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal. [Italics added.] You can explore additional available newsletters here. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." The Court finds that Defendants have 135, 147.) App. (Code Civ.