Establish legal property rights through adverse possession. Morse & Richards and Stanley C. Smallwood for Respondent. Dist. A court may not grant relief if a setoff or right of removal would accomplish substantial justice. App. Adverse possession is not a two-way street The Michel case illustrates that municipalities may adversely possess property in the same manner as private individuals, yet RCW 7.28.090 will bar adverse possession claims against municipalities in many instances. Sign it in a few clicks Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 3d 321] predecessors relied upon the position of the stake. Any implication to the contrary in Berry v. Sbragia, supra, 76 Cal. That may seem one-sided, but there are good reasons for the distinction.